Successfully registered.
You'll receive a confirmation email soon with more information.
Huawei is committed to bring digital to every person, home and organization for a fully-connected intelligent world. To harness the true benefits of 5G, AI, and Cloud, the basic software that underpins the foundation of these technologies must successfully resolve the challenges that arise from the need to support a rich variety of business scenarios on thousands of heterogeneous devices. Huawei aims to foster the open-minded discussion of industry challenges with its academic and industrial partners.

Huawei European Research Institute and Central Software Institute together invite collaboration partners and the research community to join the three-day open access conference focusing on the latest research and development in Operating Systems, Data Analytics, Compiler, Programming Language, Software Autonomy Trustworthy Technology & Cloud Service Technology and related topics – innovations which will build the future mission-critical systems.

The scope of the summit is based on publicly available information and the presentations are open to all participants (external experts and Huawei colleagues). The attendees will include professors and experts from our global partners and employees from Huawei Co., Ltd.
 
 

Time Schedule

All dates and times are in UTC+1 (London).
Change timezone to Beijing (UTC+8).
TimeTopicSpeaker
07:00-07:20

Opening Speech - Summit Opening

Ziang Hu
07:20-08:10

Enabling Performance on Modern Hardware with Practical Verification

View Details
Diogo Behrens
08:10-09:00

Pointer Life Cycle Types for Lock-Free Data Structures with Memory Reclamation

View Details
Roland Meyer
Coffee Break (10 minutes)
09:10-10:00

Scalable Storage Stack for Persistent Memory

View Details
Sanidhya Kashyap
10:00-10:50

OFence: Pairing Barriers to Find Concurrency Bugs in the Linux Kernel

View Details
Baptiste Lepers
Lunch Break (1 hour)
12:00-12:50

M³ and Beyond: Secure Systems with Fast Enforcement

View Details
Michael Roitzsch
12:50-13:40

Slashing the Disaggregation Tax in Heterogeneous Data Centers with FractOS

View Details
Lluis Vilanova
13:40-14:30

Building Blocks of Confidential Computing

View Details
Jörg Rödel
TimeTopicSpeaker
07:00-07:50

The story of BPF

View Details
Alexei Starovoitov
07:50-08:40

BPF LSM: Why and What's next?

View Details
Kapileshwar Singh
08:40-09:30

Cut your Cloud Costs by Half with Unicraft

View Details
Felipe Huici
Coffee Break (10 minutes)
09:40-10:30

Rust for Linux: Overview and Status

View Details
Miguel Ojeda
10:30-11:10

The BFQ I/O scheduler: a development journey from academia to industry

View Details
Paolo Valente
11:10-12:00

VirtIO HALs and other abstractions

View Details
Alex Benee
Lunch Break (1 hour)
13:00-13:10

Opening Speech - Coffee House

View Details
David Robertson
13:10-13:20

Opening for Data Analytics

View Details
Stratis Viglas
13:20-14:00

Towards Learned Data Management

View Details
Peter Triantafillou
14:00-14:40

What can machine learning systems learn from data analytics?

View Details
Peter Pietzuch
14:40-15:20

The Providence of Provenance

View Details
Peter Buneman
TimeTopicSpeaker
08:00-08:10

Third Day Opening

View Details
Jeff Pan
08:10-08:50

Categorial Grammar + Distributional Semantics = Quantum NLP

View Details
Stephen Clark
08:50-09:30

Uncovering the Semantics of Deep Neural Networks with Knowledge Graphs

View Details
Freddy Lecue
Coffee Break (20 minutes)
09:50-10:30

Integrated HealthCare Datasets for Knowledge Discovery

View Details
Christophe Gueret
10:30-10:40

Opening for Compiler & PL

View Details
Dan Ghica
10:40-11:20

Scalable Foundations for Verified Systems Programming

View Details
Derek Dreyer
11:20-12:00

Combining Static and Dynamic Types in Hack

View Details
Nick Benton
Lunch Break (1 hour)
13:00-13:40

Towards cross-domain domain-specific compiler architecture

View Details
Paul Kelly
13:40-14:20

Towards Autonomous Compiler Design Using Machine Learning

View Details
Zheng Wang
14:20-15:00

Low Fat Recipes for Reliable Programming Languages

View Details
Alistair Donaldson
TimeTopicSpeaker
08:00-08:10

Third Day Opening

Derek Collins
08:10-08:50

Ownership and Lifetime Driven Synthesizer for Automatic C to Rust Translationn

View Details
Meng Wang
08:50-09:30

Key Technology in the Trusted Programming

View Details
Yijun Yu
Coffee Break (20 minutes)
09:50-10:30

Fast Fault Locating Technology for Complex Systems

View Details
Brieuc Jeunhomme
10:30-11:10

Introduction to the Technology Research of System Autonomous Assurance Capability

View Details
Aleksandar Milenovic
11:10-12:00

Virtual Knowledge Graphs - Applications and Tools

View Details
Guohui Xiao
Lunch Break (1 hour)
13:00-13:40

Explainable Machine Learning for Optimization of Resource Use in Large-scale Heterogeneous Infrastructures

View Details
Ivana Dusparic
13:40-14:20

A New Gaming Eco-system for Huawei

View Details
Tobias Alexander Franke
14:20-15:00

Huawei Multilingual NLP Tech in HMS

View Details
Sourav Dutta